Special Awards
Year 9
PTA Grace Award for an "Unassuming contributor who participates quietly and positively in all aspects of school life."
Felicity Mander and Caitlin Elkington
Year 9 Dean's Award
Lily Bobadilla and Georgina Patindol
Penola Cup Cup (Year 9 Charisms Cup) for the student who has contributed significantly to our school community in Special Character. This may have been through attitude in class and involvement in activities.
Molly MacKay
Year 9 Academic Excellence Cup
Emma Mahoney
The Marianne Delaney Trophy for Excellence in Sport
Neave MacIsaac and Malina Pulega
Year 10
PTA Grace Award for an "Unassuming contributor who participates quietly and positively in all aspects of school life."
Ashley Coroza and Jayde Liang
Year 10 Dean's Award
Bree Whale
Hokitika Cup (Year 10 Charisms Cup) for a student who has best shown care and concern for others. Evidence for this may come from areas such as service and attitude around the College
Briar Rotherham
Year 10 Academic Excellence Cup
Seyara de Silva
The St Mary’s Parents, Teachers and Friends Cup for Participation, School Spirit and Service in the Junior School
Seyara de Silva
Cultural Awards
Junior Public Speaking Cup
Seyara de Silva
Outstanding performance in Junior Creative Writing
Imogen Whaley
Junior Languages Cup
Mihiana Walker
The Butler Family Cup for Excellence in Performance Music
Sophie Stead
Contribution to Drama/Theatresports
Tara Wilson
Trophy for Outstanding Participation in Performing Arts
Seyara de Silva
Outstanding participation in Culture and Service activities at Year 9
Lily Bobadilla
Amelie Langridge
Molly Mackay
Siena O’Dowd
Junior Kapa Haka Trophy
Sophie Stevens and Briar Rotherham
Recognition in Kapa Haka certificate
Seyara de Silva
Outstanding Contribution to Pasifika in the Junior School Trophy
Frankie Tino and Nevaeh Iosefo
Outstanding participation in Culture and Service activities at Year 10
Ashley Coroza
Seyara De Silva
Samantha Dolera
Queency Espinosa
Jayde Liang
Aimee Octaviano
Laylah Reid
Briar Rotherham
Bree Whale
Tara Wilson
Sports Awards
The U14 Athletics Champion Cup and High Performance in Athletics
Lily Dinnan
Junior Athletics Champion
Briar Harvey
The Philippa Connell Cup for excellence in Basketball and Most Promising Player in Basketball
Ruby Cutbush
The Bennie Trophy for Football
Emma Mahoney
Outstanding performance in Aerobics
Bethany Andrew
Outstanding performance in Golf
Subin Bae
The Dave Christison Cup for the Most Promising Rower
Sophie Davis
Outstanding Performance and Contribution to Water Polo
Neave MacIsaac
Outstanding Participation in Sport at Year 9
Lily Bobadilla
Elsha Brocherie
Sophie Herring
Molly MacKay
Angie Mones-Cazon
Emma Richards
Meia Tangiiti
Outstanding all round Performance and Participation in Sport at Year 9
Angie Mones-Cazon
The Junior U14 Swimming Champion Trophy
Kyla Murtha
The U15 Swimming Champion Cup
Maia Altenburg
The U16 Swimming Champion Cup
Neave MacIsaac
Contribution and participation in Rock Climbing
Briar Rotherham
The Mary Adamson Trophy for Most Promising Junior Hockey Player
Angie Mones-Cazon
The Therese Dickey Trophy for Netball
Malina Pulega and Briar Harvey
Junior Tennis Champion
Sophie Stead
Outstanding Participation in Sport at Year 10
Maiya Altenburg
Seyara De Silva
Briar Harvey
Jayde Liang
Neave MacIsaac
Ameilya McIntyre-Parisi
Hannah O’Sullivan
Briar Rotherham
Frankie Tino
Honour Tavai
Outstanding all round Performance and Participation in Sport at Year 10
Ruby Cutbush
Academic Certificates
9M
Academic Achievement
Ella Hosken: Diligence Award
Sofia Abadinas: Drama
Abryse Baliguat: Religious Education
Roisin Boyle: Drama
Katie Cox: Mathematics
Nerrisa Doust: Art
Santara Fogarty: Physical Education
Isobelle Saunders: Art
Lila Schafer: Te Reo Maori
Asia Buksh: Te Reo Maori and Music
Molly Flynn: English and Science
Caitlin Hefford: Digital Technologies and Food and Nutrition
Caoimhe Harrison: Social Studies, Physical Education, and Art
Katrina Parr: Mathematics, Art, and Textiles
Angel Thereeze Racaza: Religious Education, Art, and Japanese
Paige Swain: Drama, Food and Nutrition, and Textiles
Audrey To-ong: Science, Drama, and Te Reo Maori
Amelia Wright: Health, Te Reo Maori, and Music
Maddison Bott: English, Mathematics, Social Studies, and Art
Academic Merit
Emma Malone: English, Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Physical Education, and Art
Academic Excellence
Hannah Martin: English, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Physical Education, Japanese, and the Diligence Award
Emma Mahoney: English, Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Physical Education, Digital Technologies, Food and Nutrition, Health, Japanese, Te Reo Maori, Music, Textiles, and the Diligence Award
9N
Academic Achievement
Gabrielle Alolor: Digital Technologies
Anastacia Leuta: Digital Technologies
Aisling Spollen: Drama
Keiziah Hipolito: Drama and Health
Molly Kerr: Te Reo Maori and Music
Bailey Rennell: Physical Education, Japanese, and Te Reo Maori
Nyx Rewi: Mathematics, Food and Nutrition, and Japanese
Emma Richards: Food and Nutrition, Japanese, and Textiles
Academic Merit
Lily Bobadilla: Religious Education, Social Studies, Physical Education, Digital Technologies, Health, and Music
Caitlin Elkington: Mathematics, Religious Education, Social Studies, Digital Technologies, Food and Nutrition, Japanese, and Textiles
Zelie Houghton: English, Science, Physical Education, Te Reo Maori, and Textiles
Alessandra Jones: Science, Drama, Food and Nutrition, Health, Music, and Textiles
Felicity Mander: English, Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, and Digital Technologies
Angie Mones-Cazon: English, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Japanese, and Textiles
Lara Sherry: Religious Education, Physical Education, Drama, Food and Nutrition, Health, Te Reo Maori, Textiles, and the Diligence Award
Olivia Walker: English, Mathematics, Social Studies, Physical Education, Digital Technologies, and Te Reo Maori
Academic Exellence
Eleesha Fernando: English, Mathematics, Science, Digital Technologies, Drama, Music, and the Diligence Award
9R
Academic Achievement
Lucy Callaghan: Art
Leilani Hunkin: Art
Amelie Langridge: Physical Education
Malia Mulipola: Drama
Ariella Caldwell: Social Studies and Art
Isabella Berry: Physical Education, Digital Technologies, and Health
Caitlin Schluter: English, Mathematics, and Health
Taylor Vaile: Art, Digital Technologies, and Japanese
Laura McKenzie: Physical Education, Health, Textiles, and the Diligence Award
Siena O'Dowd: Religious Education, Art, Drama, Food and Nutrition, Music, and the Diligence Award
Academic Merit
Elsha Brocherie: English, Mathematics, Science, Japanese, Te Reo Maori, and Textiles
Molly MacKay: Mathematics, Social Studies, Physical Education, Drama, and Health
Theresa Vergara: Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Digital Technologies, and Music
Academic Excellence
Georgina Patindol: English, Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Food and Nutrition, Health, Japanese, and Music
Jessica Radka: English, Science, Religious Education, Physical Education, Food and Nutrition, Te Reo Maori, Music, and Textiles
Rosemary Tapp: English, Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Food and Nutrition, Health, Japanese, and Music
10M
Academic Achievement
Katie Glubb: Diligence Award
Elena Figota: Music
Nevaeh Iosefo: Music
Sophie Newton: Art
Grace Rooney: Mathematics
Meelah Skelton: Art
Mihiana Walker: Te Reo Maori
Bethany Andrew: Physical Education and Health
Bella Lange: English and Food and Nutrition
Katelyn Lyth: Mathematics, Health, and Textiles
Brooke O'Donnell: Physical Education, Drama, and the Diligence Award
Ella Hammond: Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Health, and Textiles
Sophie Lepper: Social Studies, Physical Education, and Food and Nutrition
Annabelle Ryde: Religious Education, Social Studies, Textiles, and the Diligence Award
Billie Sheed: Science, Religious Education, Physical Education, Drama, and the Diligence Award
Academic Merit
Aisling Vivian: English, Science, and Religious Education
Gianna Alolor: English, Mathematics, and Digital Technologies
Academic Excellence
Jennah Brennan: English, Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Physical Education, Health, and Textiles
Bree Whale: English, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Health, Drama, and the Diligence Award
10N
Academic Achievement
Georgia Howe: Diligence Award
Olive Burak: Science
Amelia Alldridge: Religious Education
Olivia van der Meer: Music
Gabriella Bittante: Mathematics and Drama
Ruby Cutbush: English and Te Reo Maori
Malina Pulega: Art and the Diligence Award
Frankie Tino: English and Health
Janel Niala: Social Studies, Physical Education, and Health
Megan Swain: Mathematics, Religious Education, and Health
Academic Merit
Ashley Coroza: English, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Physical Education, and Music
Samantha Dolera: Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Physical Education, Digital Technologies, and the Diligence Award
Academic Excellence
Jayde Liang: English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Physical Education, Health, Textiles
Seyara De Silva: English, Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Physical Education, Health, Te Reo Maori, Music, and the Diligence Award
10R
Academic Achievement
Aaliyah Derudas: Art
Briar Harvey: Commerce
Ameilya McIntyre-Parisi: Physical Education
Chloe Palmer: Social Studies
Niamh Devlin: Food and Nutrition and the Diligence Award
Kate O'Halloran: English and Health
Aimee Octaviano: Textiles and the Diligence Award
Sophie Stead: Commerce and Level 1 Music
Sophie Davis: Science, Social Studies, and the Diligence Award
Lily Dinnan: English, Mathematics, Religious Education, and Physical Education
Academic Merit
Arwen McColl: English, Mathematics, Religious Education, Health, Digital Technologies, Food and Nutrition, and the Diligence Award
Tara Wilson: English, Science, Religious Education, Physical Education, Drama, Food and Nutrition, and the Diligence Award
Academic Excellence
Briar Rotherham: Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Physical Education, Health, Commerce, and the Diligence Award
Matilda Maynard: Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Physical Education, Health, and the Diligence Award
Imogen Whaley: English, Mathematics, Science, Religious Education, Social Studies, Health, Art, and Drama
Postal Address
2 Lydia Street
Northcote
Christchurch 8052
Ch